Ardour fails to load ZynAddSubFX in existing session

All your LV2 and LADSPA goodness and more.

Moderators: khz, MattKingUSA

PatS
Established Member
Posts: 61
Joined: Fri Jan 01, 2010 8:57 pm
Location: Hessen, Germany

Ardour fails to load ZynAddSubFX in existing session

Postby PatS » Wed Nov 22, 2017 8:18 pm

In KXStudio:
When I open my Ardour project (containing ZynAddSubFX-LV2) I get notified that:
This session contains the following plugins that cannot be found on this system:
ZynAddSubFX

Ardour log contains:
[ERROR]: Found a reference to a plugin ("http://kxstudio.sf.net/carla/plugins/zynaddsubfx") that is unknown.
Perhaps it was removed or moved since it was last used.

Checking Ardour's plugin manager I can find and use Zyn plugin (both LV2 and LVST) without a problem.
But just re-inserting it means losing the settings I made.

Is this because of recent changes in Carla?

PatS
Established Member
Posts: 61
Joined: Fri Jan 01, 2010 8:57 pm
Location: Hessen, Germany

Re: Ardour fails to load ZynAddSubFX in existing session

Postby PatS » Wed Nov 22, 2017 9:09 pm

Okay, but how come I can still use it by re-inserting (via Ardour's plugin manager) ?
Any way to recover my settings?

Thanks!

PatS
Established Member
Posts: 61
Joined: Fri Jan 01, 2010 8:57 pm
Location: Hessen, Germany

Re: Ardour fails to load ZynAddSubFX in existing session

Postby PatS » Wed Nov 22, 2017 10:11 pm

Yes please, let's try that!

Very big Thanks :D !

PatS
Established Member
Posts: 61
Joined: Fri Jan 01, 2010 8:57 pm
Location: Hessen, Germany

Re: Ardour fails to load ZynAddSubFX in existing session

Postby PatS » Thu Nov 23, 2017 9:49 am

Parameters saved and loaded into alternative version of Zyn - all done :D !
Your commitment and response time are amazing, Falk.
Thanks again!

User avatar
4m30t
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jun 04, 2015 5:45 pm

Re: Ardour fails to load ZynAddSubFX in existing session

Postby 4m30t » Sat Sep 01, 2018 9:35 pm

Hi I downloaded a vst and was going to test it in Carla, so I re-scanned the plugins. I opened up a project in Ardour to find myself stuck in this same position, I have save a few synth settings saved, but others have changed, and I'm guessing can only be opened up through Ardour. Any help would be appreciated.

wolftune
Established Member
Posts: 1302
Joined: Fri Feb 24, 2012 7:40 pm
Location: Portland, OR
Contact:

Re: Ardour fails to load ZynAddSubFX in existing session

Postby wolftune » Sun Sep 02, 2018 3:11 am

Something changed just today that made this happen for me! I literally was working on a session, closed it, reloaded Ardour and then got this failure.

I don't understand the references from earlier chat about what to do.

EDIT: I just added Zyn again from the plugins, and it's just the new LV2 that's great. I just need to tweak it to get comparable settings back, which won't be hard in my case.
Aaron Wolf
Music teacher, scholar
http://wolftune.com


Return to “Plugins, Effects and Instruments”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests