Utility to show the load of each CPU ?

Optimize your system for ultimate performance.

Moderators: MattKingUSA, khz

Post Reply
jonetsu
Established Member
Posts: 2036
Joined: Sat Jun 11, 2016 12:05 am
Has thanked: 10 times
Been thanked: 22 times

Utility to show the load of each CPU ?

Post by jonetsu »

Is there a utility around that can show the total load of each CPU, in the same vein as this one I've seen for Windows:

monitor.jpg
monitor.jpg (21.34 KiB) Viewed 1594 times
Jack Winter
Established Member
Posts: 381
Joined: Sun May 28, 2017 3:52 pm

Re: Utility to show the load of each CPU ?

Post by Jack Winter »

I use gkrellm.
Reaper/KDE/Archlinux. i7-2600k/16GB + i7-4700HQ/16GB, RME Multiface/Babyface, Behringer X32, WA273-EQ, 2 x WA-412, ADL-600, Tegeler TRC, etc 8) For REAPER on Linux information: https://wiki.cockos.com/wiki/index.php/REAPER_for_Linux
User avatar
nikgnomicradio
Established Member
Posts: 109
Joined: Wed Feb 07, 2018 9:31 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 7 times
Contact:

Re: Utility to show the load of each CPU ?

Post by nikgnomicradio »

I have xfce4-taskmnager that looks similar

but use conky to display CPU information and also temperatures/fan speed on desktop
User avatar
English Guy
Established Member
Posts: 525
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2012 7:28 pm
Location: England
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 7 times

Re: Utility to show the load of each CPU ?

Post by English Guy »

The command line utility htop will show this
folderol
Established Member
Posts: 2072
Joined: Mon Sep 28, 2015 8:06 pm
Location: Here, of course!
Has thanked: 224 times
Been thanked: 400 times
Contact:

Re: Utility to show the load of each CPU ?

Post by folderol »

Jack Winter wrote:I use gkrellm.
same here.
The Yoshimi guy {apparently now an 'elderly'}
Jamesf
Established Member
Posts: 70
Joined: Tue May 28, 2019 12:23 pm
Location: Madrid
Has thanked: 51 times
Been thanked: 13 times

Re: Utility to show the load of each CPU ?

Post by Jamesf »

Jack Winter wrote:I use gkrellm.
Thirded.
It'll also give you memory and swap utilisation, plus disk and network traffic. And a bunch more things, if you want them.
I'm slow, but I get there eventually.
jonetsu
Established Member
Posts: 2036
Joined: Sat Jun 11, 2016 12:05 am
Has thanked: 10 times
Been thanked: 22 times

Re: Utility to show the load of each CPU ?

Post by jonetsu »

Thanks for all the suggestions. As I read them I realized that people would immediately think that this is for system monitoring, which is normal. Although actually it is for testing multiple approaches in C++11 memory models regarding various async tasks, threads, mutex, spinlocks, packaged tasks, condition variables, etc... and strong to weak memory models, acquire-release approaches, etc... This is why I've shown the screen shot showing 4 CPUs. A test could last about 1 second, often less. During that time it should be clearly shown what CPUs did what in terms of resources.

I have used gkrellm in the past as a system monitor. Always had it in one corner. I also used htop. I find, at least last time I tried, which was some time ago, that these do no provide a clear picture of what 4 CPUs can do in say 250ms. Since I run Xubuntu I tried the xfce4-taskmnager. It only has a 1-CPU display though, and its fastest latency is 500ms.

Cheers.
folderol
Established Member
Posts: 2072
Joined: Mon Sep 28, 2015 8:06 pm
Location: Here, of course!
Has thanked: 224 times
Been thanked: 400 times
Contact:

Re: Utility to show the load of each CPU ?

Post by folderol »

I only ever once heard of a fast CPU monitor, and that was hand-crafted by someone - who pointed out that the utility itself would then add a considerable overhead. That was some years ago, and sorry but I can't remember any more than that.
The Yoshimi guy {apparently now an 'elderly'}
jonetsu
Established Member
Posts: 2036
Joined: Sat Jun 11, 2016 12:05 am
Has thanked: 10 times
Been thanked: 22 times

Re: Utility to show the load of each CPU ?

Post by jonetsu »

For now I've settled on htop.

To update each 100ms:

htop -d 1

htop uses ncurses, so it could be that the screen updates are more specific.

The regular top will also show 4 CPUs, although the screen updates seems much more slower

For top:

1 : to show all CPUs
s .1 : for a refresh rate of 100 ms

Both have many options, I only very quickly took a look.


htop:

htop.jpg
htop.jpg (10.35 KiB) Viewed 1538 times

top:

top.jpg
top.jpg (29.75 KiB) Viewed 1538 times
Post Reply