Ardour fails to load ZynAddSubFX in existing session

All your LV2 and LADSPA goodness and more.

Moderators: khz, MattKingUSA

PatS
Established Member
Posts: 59
Joined: Fri Jan 01, 2010 8:57 pm
Location: Hessen, Germany

Ardour fails to load ZynAddSubFX in existing session

Postby PatS » Wed Nov 22, 2017 8:18 pm

In KXStudio:
When I open my Ardour project (containing ZynAddSubFX-LV2) I get notified that:
This session contains the following plugins that cannot be found on this system:
ZynAddSubFX

Ardour log contains:
[ERROR]: Found a reference to a plugin ("http://kxstudio.sf.net/carla/plugins/zynaddsubfx") that is unknown.
Perhaps it was removed or moved since it was last used.

Checking Ardour's plugin manager I can find and use Zyn plugin (both LV2 and LVST) without a problem.
But just re-inserting it means losing the settings I made.

Is this because of recent changes in Carla?

User avatar
falkTX
Established Member
Posts: 6646
Joined: Sat Jan 09, 2010 3:04 pm

Re: Ardour fails to load ZynAddSubFX in existing session

Postby falkTX » Wed Nov 22, 2017 8:53 pm

Yes, I removed this plugin before its usage gets too widespread.
The many zynaddsubfx's were confusing.
Sorry for the trouble.

PatS
Established Member
Posts: 59
Joined: Fri Jan 01, 2010 8:57 pm
Location: Hessen, Germany

Re: Ardour fails to load ZynAddSubFX in existing session

Postby PatS » Wed Nov 22, 2017 9:09 pm

Okay, but how come I can still use it by re-inserting (via Ardour's plugin manager) ?
Any way to recover my settings?

Thanks!

User avatar
falkTX
Established Member
Posts: 6646
Joined: Sat Jan 09, 2010 3:04 pm

Re: Ardour fails to load ZynAddSubFX in existing session

Postby falkTX » Wed Nov 22, 2017 9:42 pm

You can still add it back because the plugin was duplicated. I removed it from the carla exported plugins because of this.
I can push an update to the KXStudio repos with the plugin still enabled, but then you have to export the instrument, load the alternative plugin and resave... is that okay?

PatS
Established Member
Posts: 59
Joined: Fri Jan 01, 2010 8:57 pm
Location: Hessen, Germany

Re: Ardour fails to load ZynAddSubFX in existing session

Postby PatS » Wed Nov 22, 2017 10:11 pm

Yes please, let's try that!

Very big Thanks :D !

PatS
Established Member
Posts: 59
Joined: Fri Jan 01, 2010 8:57 pm
Location: Hessen, Germany

Re: Ardour fails to load ZynAddSubFX in existing session

Postby PatS » Thu Nov 23, 2017 9:49 am

Parameters saved and loaded into alternative version of Zyn - all done :D !
Your commitment and response time are amazing, Falk.
Thanks again!

User avatar
4m30t
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jun 04, 2015 5:45 pm

Re: Ardour fails to load ZynAddSubFX in existing session

Postby 4m30t » Sat Sep 01, 2018 9:35 pm

Hi I downloaded a vst and was going to test it in Carla, so I re-scanned the plugins. I opened up a project in Ardour to find myself stuck in this same position, I have save a few synth settings saved, but others have changed, and I'm guessing can only be opened up through Ardour. Any help would be appreciated.

wolftune
Established Member
Posts: 1292
Joined: Fri Feb 24, 2012 7:40 pm
Location: Portland, OR
Contact:

Re: Ardour fails to load ZynAddSubFX in existing session

Postby wolftune » Sun Sep 02, 2018 3:11 am

Something changed just today that made this happen for me! I literally was working on a session, closed it, reloaded Ardour and then got this failure.

I don't understand the references from earlier chat about what to do.

EDIT: I just added Zyn again from the plugins, and it's just the new LV2 that's great. I just need to tweak it to get comparable settings back, which won't be hard in my case.
Aaron Wolf
Music teacher, scholar
http://wolftune.com

User avatar
falkTX
Established Member
Posts: 6646
Joined: Sat Jan 09, 2010 3:04 pm

Re: Ardour fails to load ZynAddSubFX in existing session

Postby falkTX » Sun Sep 02, 2018 7:49 am

I really need to remove the old plugin version to get rid of duplicates and old unsupported code.
I have been trying to do that for months now. The official plugin has LV2 and VST versions since more than a year now, use that please.


Return to “Plugins, Effects and Instruments”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests